King Edward VI School - Staff

Staff - 2018/2019

Deputy Headmaster (Pastoral)
Deputy Headmaster (Academic)
Assistant Headmaster
Bursar House Co-ordinator
House Co-ordinator


Teaching Staff

Head of English
Head of Classics
Head of Computer Science
Assistant Head of English
Oxbridge Co-ordinator

Head of Sixth Form
Chemistry
DofE Manager

Head of Biology
Head of Design Technology
Head of Spender House
Silver DofE Co-ordinator

Design and Technology
STEM Co-ordinator
Professional Tutor

Assistant Director of Sport
English
Cookery
DofE Administrator

Geography
Head of Middle School
Head of Dyson House

Physical Education
Head of Science
Head of Spanish
Head of Economics
Head of Year (Sixth Form)
Head of Fitzmaurice House

English
Assistant Head of Lower School

Teacher of Physics
Teacher of Science
Head of Religion
Philosophy & Ethics

History
Geography

Director of Music
Mathematics
Economics

Biology
Chemistry

Head of Drama & Performance
Assistant Head of Middle School
LAMDA Co-ordinator

Head of Geography
Head of Year (Sixth Form)

Head of History
Assistant Director of Music
Head of Psychology
Head of Chemistry
Head of German
Head of Lower School

Mathematics
Head of Art
Director of Sport
Assistant Head of Mathematics
Bronze DofE Co-ordinator

Teacher of Mandarin


Visiting Music Teachers

Double Reed
Miss R. Eldridge M.Mus.
Violin, Viola and Folk Musician in Residence
Brass
Mr I. Foster B.Mus. G.S.M.D.
Flute, Single Reed
Percussion
Mr D. Martinez M.Mus.
Cello, Double Bass
Miss L. Mattson B.Mus. M.F.A.
Guitar
Mrs A. Newton M.Mus. (RCM)
Electric Guitar and Bass Guitar
Senior Visiting Music Teacher, Single Reed
Voice and Director of Chapel Choir
Organist and Keyboards


Games Coaches

Fencing
Mr R. Cawdron
Netball
Mrs N. Dargan
Basketball
Mr M. Garvey
Fencing
Mr D. Kirby M.Phil. MInstRE
Squash
Mr D. Petty
Hockey/Athletics/Tennis
Mrs J. Scott-Miller
Rowing
Mrs H. Smith
Fencing
Mr H. Talbot
Netball
Mrs A. Waterworth


Support Staff

Resident Caretaker
Gap Tutor
Art Technician
Estates Manager
Chef/Assistant Catering Manager
Mr. G. Boron
Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Laboratory Technician, Biology
Catering Assistant
Mrs L. Britton
German Language Assistant
Mrs S. Cannon
Network Manager
Spanish Language Assistant
Mrs J. Edmondson
Examinations and Assessment Assistant
School Counsellor
Mr S. Goodrem B.Sc. PCP CIS BACP
Midday Supervisor
Mrs T. Harper
Student Services
Senior Laboratory Technician
Gap Tutor
Assistant Laboratory Technician
Cover Supervisor
Mr S.T. Leonard
Laboratory Technician, Chemistry
Receptionist and Administrator
Attendance
DofE Verifier

Groundsman
Mr S. Nobes
Cover Supervisor
Mrs M.M. Pearson B.A.
Examinations, Assessment & Attendance Manager
Head of Warneford House

Careers Co-ordinator
Gap Tutor
Cover Supervisor
Sixth Form Catering Assistant
Miss S. Smith
French Language Assistant
Design Technology Technician
DofE Quartermaster

Headmaster’s Personal Assistant
Catering Assistant
Mrs A. Szostak
Site Staff
Sixth Form Administrator and Supervisor
School Office Manager
Catering Manager
Student Services
Finance Officer